Red Devils blaze past Kearns

Attributions: 
photos by Lynn Brereton, SHS News Photographer

On Tuesday, December 13, Springville’s Red Devil Varsity boys basketball team hosted Kearns and came out victorious, 68-56.  Going into halftime, the teams were tied, 29-29. 

During the 2nd half, Springville’s entire lineup stepped up for the win including Mason Sumsion with 15 points followed by Andrew Slack with 13.  Four Red Devil each had 9 points each—Ben Schreiner, Bennett Hullinger, Josh Elison, and Seth Mortensen.

2016 Quiz Bowl Winners

Attributions: 
by Carey S. White, SHS News Adviser

Congratulations to quiz bowl team “c8h11no3” which is “Norepinephrine” (a chemical composition similar to adrenaline, used to treat life-threatening conditions such as shock and low blood pressure).  It’s a good thing this top winning team (Maxwell Riche, Brian Udall, Brady Dolan, and Elizabeth Setzer) didn’t need the actual Norepinephrine since their brains were naturally working overtime to beat their opponents, “The Therapists” -- Jared Buler, Brett Bodily, Simon Laraway, and Morgan Allen.  Final score 140-120.

With only 11 questions remaining, the teams were tied 110-110.  It was an adrenaline-moving final 20 minutes; both teams showed their knowledge prowess as they sparred back and forth until the very end, making it an exciting quiz bowl final round.

A big thanks goes to Mrs. Lanell Rabner for organizing and moderating the event, Mr. Christian Cragun and Mr. Trent Mikesell for their humorous MC commentary, Mr. Mike Johnson for preparing the slides, Ms. Leslie Christensen for keying the questions, senior Chloe Wilson for designing the T-shirts, Mr. Braden Boss for the audio visual presentation; and, of course, our fabulous judges Ms. Marie Condie and Mr. Dan Frewin.

Photography students create digital TinType

Attributions: 
photos by Alex Farrell & Tyler Carter, SHS News Photographer
Tess Fisher and Megan Nusink in photo class

Tess Fisher and Megan Nusink create a digital TinType using Adobe Photoshop in Ms. Hansen's photography class.

SHS Seniors go “in the trenches” to learn

Attributions: 
by Selendra Lewis, Embedded Journalist and Senior Student

When you hear “trench warfare” you might think of shells exploding overhead, wet and muddy trenches, and cold meager rations. Several weeks ago, the SHS Library was turned into a simulation of trench warfare so seniors in Mrs. Lisa Simmons’ and Ms. Jill Thackeray’s classes could experience what it was like to be a soldier in the the trenches of WWI.

To begin the activity, students were marched into the library by U.S. Army Staff Sergeant Angeli and Private Dunkley before filling out facsimiles of WWI Draft Registration forms. Taken outside to the courtyard where they had to demonstrate their physical fitness, they were then outfitted and issued strapped pie-plate tin covers (representing WWI helmets), their weapons of choice (a sharpened pencil “mightier than a sword” and army post-its), and a pair of authentic stamped dog tags on a chain bearing their names and inscription: Seared in Memory, 1916 Verdun and the Somme, and simulated WWII era C-rations.

Students in the trenches (turned over tables) had the opportunity to sample the cold C-rations that included food items like Chiclets, chocolate, beans, and biscuits, read authentic letters soldiers had written home to their families, and participate in a brief “Over the Top, Boys!” attack during the Battle of the Somme between the British/French and German trenches. Or SHS seniors engaged in throwing rounds of wadded newspaper and attempts to charge across the barbed wire and corpse-ridden no-man’s-land, having heard from Staff Sgt. Angeli and SHS Librarian, General Rabner, what it was like to be in mortal combat. Those who were “hit” were either taken to the “Dead Zone” or to one of the two British or German field hospitals. A sobering event occurred throughout the day when a bell would toll unexpectedly (a reference to Ernest Hemingway’s For Whom the Bell Tolls) and CSM Simmons would draw out several students’ registration cards. These soldiers were pronounced dead, casualties of war, and escorted to the “Dead Zone” (ala Our Town stylized cemetery).

General Rabner also gave a moving instructional multimedia presentation on WWI comprised of photos from her own travels to historic battlefield sites and camps, a Centennial Commemoration of the battles of Verdun and the Somme, and a poignant rendition of John McCrae’s In Flanders Fields. Throughout this experiential learning event, students discovered more about the harsh conditions and realities of life in the battlefield and the nature of war.

One of the most memorable parts of the activity was the opportunity students had to listen to a panel of veterans (i.e., F. Keith Davis, Reed Clements, Fred Hurst, Stan Jorgensen, Richard Howell, Bowden Angeli). A WWII veteran who served in the European theater, landed on the beaches of Normandy, fought his way across Europe to Bastogne and the Battle of the Bulge, and then liberated a Nazi concentration camp, Mr. Davis’ message was echoed by each of the veterans and reinforced a theme of the entire event: Never forget the sacrifices that our veterans have made to keep us free.

Welding students create unique projects

Attributions: 
photos by Jordan Gillespie and Kelton Hartvigsen
Dakota Meyer and Caleb Earl using the CNC Plasma machine to cut designs into a firepit
Carson Bracken preparing to strike an arc
Jesus Lopez working on a T-Joint
Mark Gallagher and Levi Ruf using the pedestal grinder on their project
O'Shea Settle, bending the frame of his drift trike using the powered roller

Springville High has one of the best welding programs in Nebo District headed by instructor Mr. Brian Ostler.

Springville Cross Country off to nationals after 3rd place finish at regionals; currently ranked 14th nationally

Attributions: 
by Josh Ornelas, SHS News Writer
Olympian Bernard Lagat, Brandon Garnica, Paul Young, Grant Gardner, Caleb Garnica, Haden Penrod, Zack Dalley, Adam Krieger

On November 19, the Springville High Red Devil Cross Country team traveled to Casa Grande, Arizona, to participate in the Nike Southwest Regionals.  The weather was warm and there was a light breeze as the top schools in the southwest region stepped up to the line.  After a great season, our Red Devils were admitted into the boys championship race.  They were set to face off against the other teams in hopes of earning an invite to the National Meet (NXN). 

As the gun sounded, everyone was off at sprint to get good position.  After the one mile mark, Davis High School had a comfortable lead over the entire field.  But, what happened in the next two miles, is what had everyone in the country on edge.  It was no surprise that the number one team in the nation, Utah’s American Fork, won the meet thanks to their three nationally ranked individuals.  But, the real question was who would be joining the American Fork boys to Portland?  After what felt like a long wait.  The results were finally in.  Everyone stood and waited anxiously to hear what the announcer would say.  With six nationally ranked teams in a region that can only send two auto bid teams to NXN, there was sure to be some stress. 

As the tenth through fifth place teams were announced.  It all came down to the final four.  The top two teams would automatically go to nationals and the third and fourth place teams would have to wait and see if a committee would debate and eventually favor four out of eighteen teams across the country with a wild card bid to NXN.  The crowd went silent as Timpanogos, with 201 points, was called to receive their 4th place trophy.  In the back was the Springville team all lit up as the eagerly awaited to see where they would fall.  After Timpanogos was ushered off the stage.  The announcer said “the next up with 195, so you made it very close, within six.  Then with a 195, this is Grant Gardner…”  The rest couldn’t be made out because the Springville team jumped up and screamed so loudly that the rest couldn’t be heard. 

The seven varsity boys made their way to the front to accept their trophy and was then taken to a tent where they would be processed for nationals along with Timpanogos, Davis (who finished second), and American Fork.  

Now, after a week of waiting, the final four teams in were announced.  Huddled around a phone, the Springville boys team waited to receive a call with good news.  The phone rang and everyone got quiet as they could hear their coach on the other end.  After a couple of minutes of dragging it out and adding to the suspense, Coach Sam Smith finally delivered, “Congratulations boys!  You’re going to Nationals!” 

This Thursday the Red Devil Cross Country team will fly to Portland, Oregon, to race this Saturday to see who truly is the best in the country.  We are so proud of the athletes and coaches that have all spent months of training to be where they are now.  For anyone who is interested in watching the meet, it will be live streamed December 3 on http://nxn.runnerspace.com at 11:30 am.

Photo L to R:  Olympian Bernard Lagat, Brandon Garnica, Paul Young, Grant Gardner, Caleb Garnica, Haden Penrod, Zack Dalley, Adam Krieger

Pages