2017 Sweethearts Royalty

Attributions: 
photos by Erin Call and Evelyn Brereton, SHS News Photographers
Sweetheart’s Queen, Samantha Gutierrez, Representing Pro-Start
1st Attendant, Julie Sumsion, representing Cross Country
2nd Attendant, Lela Packard, representing Dance Company

Sweetheart’s Queen, Samantha Gutierrez, Representing Pro-Start
1st Attendant, Julie Sumsion, representing Cross Country
2nd Attendant, Lela Packard, representing Dance Company

Lady Red Devil easily win Region 8 Title

Attributions: 
photos by Jeff Porcaro, MapleMountainSports.com

On Valentine’s Day, Springville’s Lady Red Devils girls basketball blew past local rival Maple Mountain, 78-51.  Savannah Sumsion and Cheyanne Brown each had huge performances adding 23 and 22 points respectively in the win.

photos by Jeff Porcaro, MapleMountainSports.com

Lady Red Devil Seniors Honored

Attributions: 
photos by Jeff Porcaro, MapleMountainSports.com

During the last home game on Tuesday, February 14, Springville High Seniors on the girls basketball team were honored:  Mikayla Miyasaki, Kennedy Clement, Kami Warner, Cheyanne Brown, Mary Fredrickson, Savannah Sumsion, and Taylee Smith.

Taylee Smith, Team Manager Honored

Attributions: 
photos by Jeff Porcaro, MapleMountainSports.com

Senior Taylee Smith has served the Springville High Red Devil girls basketball team for the past two years as team manager.  Smith wants nothing more than to actually play high school sports.  On Valentine’s Day, she got her chance.  Smith started the game and scored on the first play.  This was an incredible moment for Smith, the entire team, and all the fans in attendance.  Smith is a Senior this year and was honored with all the other Senior team members.

photos by Jeff Porcaro, MapleMountainSports.com

Loud explosions from Chemistry Lab

Attributions: 
photos by Jordan Gillespie and Josh Ornelas
Mr. Haderlie and student, Matt Allpin
Matt Allpin, Chemistry Student
Mr. Haderlie and student, Matt Allpin
Mr. Haderlie and student, Matt Allpin
Mr. Haderlie and student, Matt Allpin
Mr. Haderlie and student, Matt Allpin
Mr. Haderlie and student, Matt Allpin

Valentine's Day ended with a big BOOM!  Chemistry teachers Mr. Haderlie (pictured) and Mr. Roylance "wowed" students by lighting off hydrogen/oxygen balloons.  Loud explosions could be heard all over campus.  Luckily, no fire alarms went off!

*student in photo:  Matt Allpin

2017 Sweetheart Contestants

Attributions: 
photos by Anna Tuttle

Julie Sumsion, Cross Country
Cailyn Hackworth, FFA
Ana Jimenez, Latinos in Action
Abi Key, Choir
Sophie Wilcox, Swim Team
Naomi Pruett, HOSA
Heather Woolf, Key Club
Abi Maccabee, HOPE Squad
Sadie Mangum, Drama Guild
Mckenzie Ferran, Softball
Tiana Spencer, Polly Club
Tersadie Nuttall, Wrestling
Sammy Guiterrez, Pro-Start
Tyree Strong, Student Council
Erika Crystal, NHS
Alisa Boyer, FCCLA
Parker Nelson, Cheer
Sarah Larson, ASL
Lela Packard, Dance Company

Sweetheart Contestants Corral Pigs

Attributions: 
photos by Anna Tuttle

On the second day of Sweethearts, Valentine’s Day, contestants demonstrated their ability to corral a pig!   Yesterday contestants blew the judges away in their interviews.  Tomorrow after school the girls bake cakes.  Thursday is the assembly and cake auction; students, get your money together!  Good luck girls.

2017 Sweetheart Contestants

Julie Sumsion, Cross Country
Cailyn Hackworth, FFA
Ana Jimenez, Latinos in Action
Abi Key, Choir
Sophie Wilcox, Swim Team
Naomi Pruett, HOSA
Heather Woolf, Key Club
Abi Maccabee, HOPE Squad
Sadie Mangum, Drama Guild
Mckenzie Ferran, Softball
Tiana Spencer, Polly Club
Tersadie Nuttall, Wrestling
Sammy Guiterrez, Pro-Start
Tyree Strong, Student Council
Erika Crystal, NHS
Alisa Boyer, FCCLA
Parker Nelson, Cheer
Sarah Larson, ASL
Lela Packard, Dance Company

Events for the Week of February 13, 2017

Attributions: 

Monday, Feb 13:
Sweethearts Week
(1:45pm) Detention Service Project, meet @ cafeteria
(3pm) Sweetheart Interviews

Tuesday, Feb 14:
Sweethearts Week
Valentine’s Day
(11am) Sweethearts Farm Activity
(3:30pm) Boys’ Basketball vs Maple Mountain
(3:30pm) Girls’ Basketball vs Maple Mountain

Wednesday, Feb 15:
Sweethearts Week
Region Strings S/E @ Payson
(3pm) Sweethearts Cake Making
(4pm-8pm) Parent-Teacher Conferences, main gym

Thursday, Feb 16:
Sweethearts Week—Assembly
(9am) Sweethearts Assembly, main gym
(3:30pm) Girls’ Basketball @ Wasatch

Friday, Feb 17:
Sweethearts Week
(3:30pm) Boys’ Basketball @ Wasatch

Saturday, Feb 18:
Sweethearts Week—Dance
Winter Guard Competition @ AF
(8pm) Sweetheart Dance, main gym

For more information, please visit the School Calendar

Two SHS Swim Records Fell this Weekend as Mighty Red Devils Place 3rd at State!

Attributions: 
Lisa and Daniel Simmons

**Updated**

The Boys 200 Medley Relay record swim (previously held for nine years by Tim Call, Daniel Simmons, Calvin Clark, and Bryant Taylor) was broken by 6 tenths of a second with the new standard set at 1:40.12 on Friday by Jake Anderson, Spencer McQueen, Cameron Green, and Brock Hargett.

Another longstanding record (held by Wesley Johnson for 14 years) fell in the Boys 100 Backstroke, and is now held by Jake Anderson, who became the first SHS swimmer to go under 54 seconds with a 53.87.

The girls came close in both freestyle relays, and Abbi Morris came within a few 10ths of a second of besting the 100 Breaststroke record (retained by Kim Clark).

Many personal records were also attained in tapered, strong, and heartfelt swims at the 4A State Championships.  Please see the details below.

Our 4A STATE Swimmers’ Results:

Boys – 3rd place

Sr - Jacob Anderson (200 Medley Relay 2nd; 200 FR 6th; 200 FR Relay 2nd’; 100 BK 3rd)

Sr - Brock Hargett (200 Medley Relay 2nd; 50 FR 8th; 100 FR 15th; 200 FR Relay 2nd)

Sr - Christopher Morgan (100 Fly 23rd)

Jr - Spencer McQueen (200 Medley Relay 2nd; 200 IM 7th; 100 BR 11th; 400 FR Relay 8th)

Jr - Cougar Pope (50 FR 7th; 200 FR Relay 2nd; 100 BR 7th)

Jr - Michael Atwood (50 FR 15th; 400 FR Relay 8th)

Jr - Kaden Jepperson (400 FR Relay 8th)

Fr - Cameron Green (200 Medley Relay 2nd; 200 IM 9th; 500 FR 4th; 200 FR Relay 2nd)

Girls – 13th place 

Sr - Abbi Morris (500 FR 7th; 100 BR 3rd; 400 FR Relay 8th)

Sr - Sara Bush (50 FR 18th; 100 FR 19th; 200 FR Relay 7th; 400 FR Relay 8th)

Sr - Abi Maccabee (200 FR Relay 7th)

Sr - Sophie Wilcox (200 FR 21st; 100 Fly 24th)

Jr - Anna Brower (200 FR 20th)

So - Natalie Mertz (50 FR 21st; 200 FR Relay 7th; 100 BK 14th; 400 FR Relay 8th)

So - Nicole Pope (100 FR 20th; 200 FR Relay 7th; 400 FR Relay 8th)

 

Pages