Cross Country 5A Champions

Attributions: 
Photos by Steve Griffin: Deseret News and Evan Cobb: Daily Herald

Our Lady Red Devil Cross Country team took the State 5A Title! Congratulations to Grant Gardner in his Individual Boys Cross Country first place finish. Both the Daily Herald and Desert News have articles on our Springville Cross Country teams and the 5A State Meet.

Individual Girls 5A time results

5A Girls Individual Results:

  1. Carlee Hansen, Woods Cross, 18:05.2
  2. Grace Burnett, Skyline, 18:08.9
  3. Laurie Murphy, Bountiful, 18:21.5
  4. Karli Branch, Corner Canyon, 18:37.6
  5. Heidi Sumsion, Springville, 18:40.5
  6. Elisabeth Ferrell, Farmington, 18:41.8
  7. Shanee Harris, Box Elder, 18:43.9
  8. AnnaBeth Templeman, Springville, 18:47.4
  9. Trisha Thompson, Bountiful, 18:47.9
  10. Sidney Preator, Timpanogos, 18:48.7
  1. Michelle Christian, Woods Cross, 18:55.8
  2. Mariah Skinner, Springville, 18:59.6
  3. Morgan Jensen, Alta, 19:00.3
  4. Jaroldeen Oveson, Timpview, 19:02.9
  5. Caroline Rupper, Brighton, 19:06.9
  6. Abbie Randall, Wasatch, 19:08.3
  7. Jane Fredrick, Olympus, 19:12.3
  8. Liza Sybrowsky, Timpview, 19:13.0
  9. Anna Sophia Rorrer Warrant, Bountiful, 19:18.1

5A Girls Team Results

5A girls team results:

  1. Springville 73; 2. Timpview 105; 3. Bountiful 112; 4. Skyline 113; 5. Olympus 133; 6. Timpanogos 184; 7. Farmington 189; 8. Corner Canyon 190; 9. Brighton 234; 10. Wasatch 252; 11. Woods Cross 260; 12. Highland 310; 13. Maple Mountain 334; 14. Alta 334; 15. Roy 368; 16. Murray 447.

5A Boys Individual Time Results

1. Grant Gardner, Springville, 15:26.8;2. Mark Boyle, Corner Canyon, 15:32.7; 3. Andrew Crowther, Skyridge, 15:43.5; 4. Creed Thompson, Skyridge, 15:43.5; 5. Thomas Boyden, Skyline, 15:45.4; 6. Jason Davis, Woods Cross, 15:50.8; 7. Alex Harbertson, Corner Canyon, 15:55.8; 8. Ian Valentine, Alta, 16:02.6; 9. Caleb Johnson, Corner Canyon, 16:03.6; 10. Dalton Mortensen, Bountiful, 16:04.4; 11. Ben Brockbank, Skyridge, 16:04.8; 12. Skyler Spence, Olympus, 16:04.9; 13. Nate Beltran, Corner Canyon, 16:09.0; 14. Isaac Berlin, Timpanogos, 16:10.1; 15. Calvin Boyce, Timpview, 16:10.9; 16. Arik Manwaring, Corner Canyon, 16:13; 17. Davin Thompson, Skyridge, 16:14.0; 18. Sam Sanft, Timpview, 16:18.8; 19. Jalen Anderton, Farmington, 16:20.4; 20. Jackson Dymond, Olympus, 16:21.4.

5A Boys Team Results

1. Corner Canyon 47; 2. Skyridge 59; 3. Farmington 144; 4. Timpanogos 152; 5. Springville 157; 6. Timpview 179; 7. Olympus 183; 8. Skyline 189; 9. Woods Cross 253; 10. Alta 267; 11. Bountiful 288; 12. Provo 315; 13. Jordan 343; 14. Murray 357; 15. Highland 361; 16. Box Elder 369.