March 2018

Red Devils shut-out the Miners at home

photos by Noah Brimhall, SHS News Photographer

On Wednesday, March 14, Springville High varsity softball hosted the Bingham Miners.  The Red Devils scored a run early to give them a lead and was able to hold on for the big win over the Miners, 2 - 0.

Girls Softball Team:
Eliza Aystun, Sage Bowers, Lexi Brunger, Seatull Call, Kallie Graves, Rylee Harris, Kelsea Johnson, Lizzie Kurban, Addi Lister, Bella McCombs, Bailey Monson, Brinlee Paystrup, Clair Pexton, Kayli Remund, Lindsey Robinson, Jayde Rodriguez, Adaina Rogas, Laney Scott, Brittany Simpson, Kinley Walker, Lexi Wilson

Red Devil tennis serves match-up with Golden Eagles

photos by Nikki Powell, SHS School News Photographer

On Tuesday, March 13, Springville High's Red Devil Boys Tennis team hosted a match-up against local rival, Maple Mountain Golden Eagles.

2018 Boys Tennis Team Members:
Tim Barton, Ethan Bird, Jackson Chambers, Jonah Cochran, Nathan Galbraith, Ryan Hafen, Ben Hall, Andrew Hammond, Joseph Hammond, Ethan Holiday, Jonathan Holman, Andrew Jensen, Tyler Jessee, Garrett Lindsey, Samuel Lindsey, Donavan Matheson, Cam Monson, Cole Monson, Jacob Nelson, Porter Olsen, Caleb Patten, Benson Shafer, Kevin Sumsion 

Red Devil baseball starts season with two wins


Springville baseball has a perfect season start winning both opening games against Carbon and Payson.  On Tuesday, March 6, the Red Devils traveled to Carbon and shutout the Dinos, 4 – 0.  Red Devil pitcher Bailey Nelson scattered two hits over five scoreless innings to lead the Red Devils to a win in their season opener.  On Monday, March 12, Springville hosted the Payson Lions. Bailey Nelson picked up the win on the mound as the Red Devils cruised to the comfortable victory over Payson, 13 - 3.

Red Devil 2018 Baseball Players:

Cole Bowers, Mathew Child, McGwire Child, McKade Child, Nicholas Cloward, Will Daybell, Jakob Dellamas, Riley Duston, Kai Ellison, Jacob Erockson, Ryan Fry, Kyle Gage, Zackary Graves, Travis Hartman, Carter Johnston, Samuel Johnston, Tyler Johnston, Tyler Kelly, Aydan Marshall, Brinton Montgomery, Bailey Nelson, Michael Nelson, Ryder Peterson, Cooper Riggs, Robert Schnek, Gavin Seamons, Kyle Soter, Tristen Thompson-Perez, Nicholas Thorpe, Porter Thorpe, Kason Winward, and Jace Witney


Red Devils host first track meet

by Allissa Huffaker, Girls Track Coach

On Tuesday, March 13, Springville High hosted the first tri-meet of the season against both Provo and Wasatch.   Springville has not had a home meet for two years, so it was exciting for the athletes to finally compete on their home track.

Springville’s girls team had a first place finish by Emalee Osborn (100m hurdles), Heidi Sumsion (400m), and Marlynne Deede (Javelin and Shot Put).

The Red Devil boys track team had a first place finish by Michael Eifert (3200m), Sean Holloway (200m), Springville's 4x100 relay, Chase Clements (Javelin), and Chris Ohman (High Jump).

Of course there were many other great performances from this first meet; Red Devil track and field members are excited for the start of the season.

Boys Track Team:
Jackson Adams, Brighton Anderson, Zachary Bradshaw, Gavin Brooke, Cody Brown, Alma Burrows, Joseph Burrows, Tanner Cannon, Ayden Christensen, Andrade Christensen, Cory Clay, Chase Clement, Michael Eifert, Spencer Ercanbrack, Skyler Farrell, William Francom, Grant Gardner, Caleb Garnica, Brandon Garnica, Jacob Gee, Cameron Green, Connor Hansen, Timothy Harlow, Oliver Harlow, Seth Harward, Logan Hatch, Tyler Holloway, Sean Holloway, Jonathan Holman, Darin Humble, Bradyn Jackson, Kyler Jackson, Ryker Jenkins, Brandon Johns, Zachary Kelly, Adam Krieger, Tyson Lee, Nathan Martin, Ishmael Mavae, Ryan Monteiro, Christopher Ohman, Trevor Ollerton, Michael Oman, Ethan Owens, David Pilcher, Santos Quintana, Treven Roberts, Miles Rosenberg, Owen Rowe, Colby Seeley, Ethin Sines, Griffan Slavens, Connor Snapp, James Strong, Tyler Montgomery, Tyson Williamson, Lincoln Wright

Girls Track Team:
Alyssa Badger, Emily Balderrama, Avery Baldwin, Sophia Barson, Kimberly Bartholomew, Akaylea Berry, Bethany Blakey, Evelyn Brereton, Holly Brinkerhoff, Olivia Brinton, Cloe Brown, Abigail Cannon, Kate Chatfield, Marlynne Deede, Jackelyn Durfey, Evelyn Ethington, Jordan Folsom, Kaitlyn Gee, Taralyn Gervais, Emma Gibb, Olivia Gonzales, Harmonee Hall, Gemma Hansen, Ella Holden, Courtney Holt, Genevieve Hopkinson, Katelyn Jackson, Megan Jones, Hannah Labuda, Langilangi Mavae, Madilyn Mcclean, Kaitlyn Metler, Aubrey Nissen, Tenley Nuttal, Maria Oritz, Emmalee Osborn, Ella Park, Elizabeth Rex, Katherine Rex, Emma Rich, Meg Rockwood, Abigail Rowe, Isabel Sanders, Sabrina Scott, Savannah Seeley, Bailey Simkins, Mariah Skinner, Whitnee Sowa, Blyth Stoddard, Kallsta Strong, Taylor Wallentine, Mckell Weight, Melina Wright

Red Devil Boys Soccer tie Lions

photos by Carey S. White, SHS News Adviser

On Wednesday, March 14, Springville High boys varsity soccer hosted the Payson Lions in the 2nd season game ending in a tie, 2-2.  Payson scored two goals in the first half, then Springville came back with Red Devils Jared Buhler and Steven Goodrich each scoring a goal.

On Friday, March 9, Springville traveled to Herriman for their first game of the season ending in a loss, 5-1.  Jacob Puckett scored Springville’s only goal in the loss.

Red Devil 2018 Varsity/Jr. Varsity Boys Soccer: 

Andrew Yazzie,  Brandon Gomez,  Brandon Jeppson,  Bratten Farris,  Brayden Tijerina,  Carson Bracken,  Carter Jacobson,  Chris Gonzalez,  Chris Hernandez,  Cristian Nolasco,  Devin Cutler,  Diego Bertrand,  Enrique Quezada,  Ethen Agustin,  Fabio Chavez,  Hunter Ricks,  Ihovanni Tinoco,  Jacob Puckett,  Jared Buhler,  Jaymon Jordan,  Joel Emmett,  Kolbe Mason,  Luke Gleave,  Marco Hernandez,  Mateo Lillo,  Morgan Allen,  Quintan Morrill,  Rodrigue Bertrand,  Ryan Hubbard,  Seth Bennett,  Shawn Curtis,  Simon Laraway,  Steven Goodrich,  Trevor Ollerton,  Tyler Macabee, and  Zach Smith



Springville High Sterling Scholars win State Top Awards

by Lanell Rabner, Sterling Scholar Adviser

Another year of Sterling Scholar is in the books. Springville High entered 14 candidates in the scholarship competition, had 13 semi-finalists, and five finalists. On Tuesday, March 13, the winners were announced:

  • Miriam Hall - Vocal Performance - 1st runner-up
  • Larissa Chappell - Family and Consumer Sciences - 1st runner-up
  • Cole Monson - Skilled and Technical Sciences Education - 1st runner-up
  • Taylor Christensen - World Languages - one of six candidates nominated for the Sterling Scholar Community Service Award
  • Allison Hawks - Dance

Congratulations are in order for all five of our finalists and especially our three 1st runners-up. These hard-working, dedicated, well-rounded scholars truly shine from the inside out. Let them know how outstanding they truly are.

Read the full Deseret News article at:


Key Club Service Project

by Jaymie Fellows and Tara Hall, Key Club Advisers

On Saturday morning, March 10, Springville High’s Key Club continued their service project from last weekend to paint art on the downstairs track walls and keep that part of the school cleaned up since it's an easily neglected space. Students sweep and washed walls and inside and outside. 

The paint project added blue athlete silhouettes to represent each of the SHS athletic teams; referring to it now as the “Hall of Athletes.” All 17 sports are represented including Marching Band and Color Guard.  Between the two weekends and prep work, over 150 service hours was performed. 

Red Devil FFA members receive top placements at State Convention

by Monica Giffing, Advisor

This past week, March 8-10, Springville High FFA members traveled to Southern Utah University in Cedar City to attend and compete at the Utah State FFA Convention.

The following students won top placements in their events:

Jaynee Giffing, 1st Place, Prepared Public Speaking, she will compete nationally this October

Alexia Gornachec, Chloë Wimmer, and Jaynee Giffing, 1st Place, Video Contest
“Dig into Local Ag” sponsored by Newman Construction

Alumni Auction Basket, 1st Place, basket was filled with local Springville products.  Proceeds used for scholarships

Mallory Murdoch, James Cope, and Chalise Nuttall, 2nd Place, Chapter Records
($300 prize)

In addition, Chloë Wimmer was selected as Utah State FFA Reporter (2018-2019) and Trista Alvey created a great chapter display.  Charlize Fredickson, Brandon Hawkins, and Jaynee Giffing sang for a crowd of 2000+ members. 

Springville High FFA also facilitated a fundraiser and granted $3,800 in scholarship money to FFA members across the state.

Thank you Springville High community for supporting our Red Devil FFA members.

Watch 1st Place, Video Contest “Dig into Local Ag” by Alexia Gornachec, Chloë Wimmer, and Jaynee Giffing: