Jeff Wales selected as High School Coach of the Year

Attributions: 
U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA)

Springville High Boys Track & Field and Cross Country Coach Jeff Wales was selected as Utah's High School Coach of the Year.

Official Press Release:

NEW ORLEANS - The U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) announced the state-by-state winners of its fifth annual High School Coach of the Year award for Track & Field on Monday.

One boys coach and one girls coach from each of the 50 states and the District of Columbia - as seen in the lists below - were honored for their successes during the Spring of 2018, as selected by a committee of experts from around the nation.

State-by-state winners were selected based on their teams' performances throughout the 2018 outdoor track & field season. Among the factors taken into consideration were team score and placement at the state championships, margin of victory, performance against rankings if available, individual championships, and how their teams' performances stacked up to previous years (e.g. first title in school history, consecutive titles, etc.).

Each honoree will receive a trophy from the USTFCCCA recognizing his or her achievements.

The winners from each state are in consideration for the association's National High School Track & Field Coach of the Year award. One boys coach and one girls coach from among all the states will be selected by a panel of experts and those winners will be announced later this month.

Here is the link for the Boys coaches from each state:  http://www.milesplit.com/articles/244204?page=2 

Red Devil 5A Boys Track team wins back-to-back State Championship Titles

Attributions: 
photos by Mark Spencer
Grant Gardner won first in the 1600m with Red Devil runners Brandon Garnica finishing fourth and Devin Pancake in sixth place
Springville’s boys track 4x100m relay took first place at the 4A State Track Meet

Springville’s boys track 4x100m relay took first place at the 5A State Track Meet held this past Thursday and Friday at Brigham Young University.  Additionally, Grant Gardner won first in the 1600m with Red Devil runners Brandon Garnica finishing fourth and Devin Pancake in sixth place.  Sean Holloway was second in the 200m.  All of the outstanding performances by the boys track team put them on top of the podium for the second year in a row winning the state title.

2018 Boys Track Team:
Jackson Adams, Jesus Aguayo, Bryce Allen, Brighton Anderson, Benson Bird, Zachary Bradshaw, Seth Brimhall, Cody Brown, Alma Burrows, Joseph Burrows, Easton Call, Tanner Cannon, Ayden Christensen, Andrade Christensen, Jaeden Church, Cory Clay, Chase Clement, Mckay Dalley, Zack Dalley, Jacob Dodd, Michael Eifert, Spencer Ercanbrack, William Francom, Caleb Gardner, Grant Gardner, Caleb Garnica, Brandon Garnica, Jacob Gee, Cameron Green, Connor Hansen, Timothy Harlow, Oliver Harlow, Aaron Harris, Seth Harward, Logan Hatch, Issac Hodson, Tyler Holloway, Sean Holloway, Jonathan Holman, Darin Humble, Bradyn Jackson, Kyler Jackson, Ryker Jenkins, Brandon Johns, Reagan Kelly,  Zachary Kelly, Adam Krieger, Tyson Lee, Nathan Martin, Ishmael Mavae, Christopher Ohman, Michael Oman, Ethan Owens, Devin Pancake, Carter Paxton, David Pilcher, Santos Quintana, TJ Roberts, Miles Rosenberg, Owen Rowe, Levi Ruf, Colby Seeley, Ethan Sines, Connor Snapp, Korbin Steele, Tyler Strong, Tyler Montgomery, Isaiah Webb, Makoa Webb, Tyson Williamson, Lincoln Wright.

Pages